How cute is this bird? Animals can be so innocent and precious, especially this tiny sleepy hummingbird that will surely put a smile on your face with its high-pitched snoring. It’s just too much cuteness for one person to handle!
Many people have never seen this cute bird sitting still for more than a few seconds. But just like every other creature they still must get some sleep. This “snoring hummingbird” is amethyst-throated sunangel (Heliangelusamethysticollis). Its natural habitats are heavily degraded former forest and subtropical or tropical moist montane forests.
These hummingbirds live in the countries of Bolivia, Ecuador and Peru, where they usually occur at higher elevations – from 5,900 – 10,500 feet (1,800 – 3,200 m.) and west of Rio Maranon. The snoring hummingbird measures 3.7 – 4.5 inches (9.4 – 11.5 cm) in length and its bill is between 0.6 – 0.73 inches (1.5 – 1.8 cm) long.
This species was named for the iridescent, amethyst-colored throat patch of the male. The Amethyst-throated Sunangel includes 3 subspecies, which are different in the color of the gorget and the color of their forecrown. The throat of the female is typically rufous brown (southern amethysticollis group) or dull brown (clarisse group), but in some populations, especially in subspecies laticlavius of southern Ecuador and northern Peru, the females also have a purple gorget, similar to but significantly smaller than that of the male birds.
They are usually solitary birds in all aspects of life except breeding and the male’s only involvement in the mating process is the actual mating with the female. They don’t live or migrate in flocks and there is no pair bond for this species. One male can mate with several females and the female will also mate with several males.
A female makes the cup-shaped nest using plant fibers woven together and green moss on the outside for camouflage in a tree, shrub or bush. The mother bird usually lays two white eggs and incubates them alone, while the male protects its territory and the flowers he feeds on.
Like all hummingbirds, they eat nectar taken from a variety of brightly colored, scented small flowers of herbs, trees and shrubs. They like flowers with the highest nectar content (often red-colored and tubular-shaped) and search and aggressively protect those areas with flowers with high energy nectar.
This bird in the video is a female amethyst-throated Sun angel.
While this cute hummingbird may not technically be snoring like people do, it sure makes for a charming comparison.